Name:Leat to the south of Prestaller Farm, Axminster

Summary

The line of a probable mill leat was recorded during an archaeological trench evaluation undertaken on land to the East of Axminster.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• LEAT (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1401 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Horsley, K., 2019, Land East of Axminster, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation Assessment Report, 1, 23-24, Fig. 18, Pl. 16, 17 (Report - Evaluation). SDV364414.

A probable leat or millstream was recorded in Trench 52b (Field I) during an archaeological trench evaluation undertaken on land to the East of Axminster. The leat was adjacent to what appears to have been a mill and was aligned south-east to north-west and with stone revetments. It's projected line links it to the bridge over the Mill Brook.