Name:Ring ditch to east of Prestaller Farm, Axminster

Summary

A curvilinear ditch recorded during an archaeological evaluation on land to the east of Axminster. The ditch is identified as a ring gully, probably forming a circuit around a round house. Finds from the primary fill of the ditch include charcoal, Early Iron age pottery and flint.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• RING DITCH (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 1000 BC (Between) to 301 BC (Between))

Full description

Horsley, K., 2019, Land East of Axminster, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation Assessment Report, 17, 29, 30, 52, Fig. 12, Pl. 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV364414.

A curvilinear ditch [2403] was recorded in Trench 24 during an archaeological evaluation on land to the east of Axminster. The ditch was identified as a ring gully, probably forming a circuit around a round house. It was 0.71 metres wide and up to 0.24 metres deep, with steep sides and a rounded base and contained two distinct fills. Finds from the primary fill included charcoal, Early Iron Age pottery and flint. Worked flint was also found in the upper fill. These finds may represent rubbish disposal.