Name:Field boundaries south of Idehill Farm, Farway

Summary

Curvilinear banks with subtle flanking ditches are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as possible medieval to post-medieval field boundaries or alternatively may be associated with a 19th century to modern drainage.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))
  • DRAINAGE SYSTEM? (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1801 AD (Between) to 1966 AD (Between))

The banks do not correspond with any depicted features. They enclose a small part of the plot 'Higher Whickers'.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The earthworks are visible on aerial photographs dating to the 1940's.

Three curvilinear banks with flanking ditches are visible as earthworks.

Three curvilinear earthwork banks, two in parallel and one perpendicular, are each flanked by subtle earthwork ditches visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The two parallel banks are circa 9m apart. The earthworks appear to enclose the south-east part of a plot recorded as 'Higher Whickers' in the Tithe Survey. They do not correspond with any features depicted on historic maps. They are visible on aerial photographs dating from the 1940's. The earthworks are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin that passed out of use prior to circa 1840. Alternatively, they may have formed part of a 19th century to modern drainage system.