Name:Bank and ditches on the line of a former field boundary to the east of Axminster

Summary

A double ditch and bank on the line of a former field boundary were recorded an archaeological trench evaluation on land to the east of Axminster. Possible worked flints and medieval pottery were recovered from the fill of the western, higher ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Field boundary marked in this location running broadly north to south/south-east.

Horsley, K., 2019, Land East of Axminster, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation Assessment Report, 27, Fig. 23, Pl. 21 (Report - Evaluation). SDV364414.

A double ditch and bank were recorded in Trench 62 during an archaeological trench evaluation on land to the east of Axminster. The trench was positioned across a known field boundary. Possible worked flints and medieval pottery were recovered from the fill (6207) of the western, higher ditch [6206].