Name:Gas works on south side of the River Avon, South Brent

Gas works on south side of the River Avon o pened in 1908 and now dismantled

• GAS WORKS (Constructed, Edwardian - 1908 AD to 1908 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Visible on aerial photographs.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

The South Brent Gasworks were opened in May 1908 and were situated near Brent Mill, upstream and on the right bank of the Avon. Initially there were five retorts with condensers tower scrubbers and luteless purifiers following, after which the gas was led to a holder 35 foot in diameter and 12 foot high capable of containing 12000 cubic feet of gas. The supply mains were 5 inch steel pipes South Brent being with Chagford the only town to use this form of piping rather than cast iron. It is reported that in the same news item about 100 houses in Brent were being fitted for the use of gas and that the parish council had agreed to light the town with 25 gas lamps. The gas works were in production until some time in the 1960s or 70s when the site including the gas holder was dismantled.

Thomas, R., 2020, The Manufactured Gas Industry (Report - Survey). SDV364320.

South Brent Gasworks, Glazebrook Lane at SX696596. Gas Supply commenced 1908. Works built by Willey of Exeter for the Devon Gas Association Ltd. The works stood on the south bank of the River Avon and was remote from railways. The Devon Gas Association acquired the gas-works at Chagford, Chudleigh and Moretonhampstead, and erected the gasworks at South Brent in 1908. On 18th July 1958 gas production at South Brent ceased. Nothing visible survives.