Name:Ditch and gully to the north-east of Prestaller Farm, Axminster

Summary

A possible small concentration of late prehistoric activity was identified during a during an archaeological evaluation on land to the east of Axminster. A possible linear ditch was recorded in Trench 16 and a linear gully was observed in Trench 18. No dating evidence was found but they may be associated with the prehistoric gully recorded in Trench 24.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Horsley, K., 2019, Land East of Axminster, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation Assessment Report, 17, 59, Figs 12, 9, Pl. 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV364414.

A possible small concentration of late prehistoric activity was identified in Trenches 16, 18 and 24 (fields B, C and D) during an archaeological evaluation on land to the east of Axminster.
A possible linear ditch was recorded in Trench 16 [1603] and a linear gully [1803] was observed in Trench 18. No dating evidence was found but they may be associated with the prehistoric gully recorded in Trench 24.