Name:Curvilinear ditch to north of Beulah Farm, Axminster

Summary

A possible curvilinear ditch dating the late prehistoric period was recorded in Trench 11 (Field A) during an archaeological trench evaluation on land to the east of Axminster.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Horsley, K., 2019, Land East of Axminster, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation Assessment Report, 16, 59, Fig 7 (Report - Evaluation). SDV364414.

A possible curvilinear ditch [1104] was recorded in Trench 11 (Field A) during an archaeological trench evaluation on land to the east of Axminster. The ditch was 0.52 metres wide and up to 0.007 metres deep. A probable tree throw [1102/1103] was also observed. No datable material was recovered.
Located on some of the higher ground on the site, the ditch is suggested to be potentially late prehistoric in date.