Name:Ditch to north of Sector Lane, Axminster

Summary

A u-shaped linear ditch with two recuts was recorded in Trench 51 (Field H) during an archaeological trench evaluation on land to the east of Axminster. Suggested to be part of a potential area of late prehistoric activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Horsley, K., 2019, Land East of Axminster, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation Assessment Report, 20, 59, Fig. 16, Pl. 9 (Report - Evaluation). SDV364414.

A U-shaped linear ditch [5105] was recorded in Trench 51 during an archaeological trench evaluation on land to the east of Axminster. The ditch was 0.52 metres wide and 0.2 metres deep, aligned north to south, and had two possible recuts. All three ditches had been cut by a post medieval land drain. No finds were recovered.
The ditch is suggested to be part of a potential area of late prehistoric activity that includes the features between Trenches 49, 51 and 58 in Fields H and J. Located on the higher ground within the proposed development area, the features may reflect typical agricultural division of the landscape in the late prehistoric period.