Name:Roman tile found near Cosdon Stone Row

Summary

A piece of clay Roman tegular roof tile was found in May 2021 near the stone row on Cosdon Hill, following a period of heavy rain. Unusual find for Dartmoor and also in this context; possible indication of some kind of Romanised building in vicinity, or may be result of a deliberate deposit.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• PAS FindspotCode: DEV-C1A1FD

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

Spencer, J., 2021, Roman tile found on Cosdon Hill near stone row (Correspondence). SDV364523.

Piece of Roman roof tile found in May 2021 near the stone row on the east side of Cosdon Hill, following a period of heavy rain (SX 6414 9154). A nearby large mound of vegetation noted as 'totally dislodged', which is thought to have been a recent occurrence, perhaps dislodged due to a combination of the poor weather and livestock pressures.
A return visit approximately two weeks later to the site revealed the landscaped changed, with moorland grass totally covering the site.
This find seems suggestive of a possible Roman building in the area, although this would be very unusual on Dartmoor. Another explanation may be some sort of votive deposit, although the find type also seems strange. Site and tile photographed.
Professor Stephen Rippon at the University of Exeter has commented on the find, which was identified as Roman tegula tile. Unknown why/how the find appeared at this location, but considering the sparse nature of Roman finds from Dartmoor, it is worth noting.