Name:Fragmentary wall remains, Cosdon Hill

Summary

Three possible wall lines recorded in August 2021 near the Cosdon Stone rows which may indicative of a building platform (possible Roman site?) that could be associated with the previous find nearby of a Roman tegula tile.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• BUILDING PLATFORM? (Roman to VII - 43 AD? (Between) to 700 AD? (Between))
  • WALL (Roman to VII - 43 AD? (Between) to 700 AD? (Between))

Spencer, J., 2021, Remains of walls on Cosdon Hill near stone row (Correspondence). SDV364524.

In July of 2021, a Roman tile was found near to this location (see MDV131626). The site was visited again in August 2021 and the remains of straight linear features noted near trackway that runs south from the Cosdon Stone row (location noted as SX 64339 91531).
Three possible wall lines seen in the immediate vicinity which may be part of a building platform (possible Roman site?) that could be associated with the previous find.
These features can be seen quite well on Google Earth images. Further investigation of this area required to help establish form and function of these features.