Name:Extractive pits and trackways east of Lower Knapp Farm, Sidmouth

Summary

Irregular earthwork depressions are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as extractive pits of post-medieval origin, possibly associated with brick making. Section of access trackway survive as ditches and banks.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with an area of woodland, one plot of which is recorded as 'Brick Close Coppice' (Plot 2072).

Earthworks are depicted within the woodland and scrub and a trackway is depicted to the south-east.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1594 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016, 04-MAY-2016 and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A large area of irregular earthwork depressions are visible.

A large area of irregular earthwork depressions are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The earthworks correspond with depicted woodland, part of which is recorded as 'Brick Plot Coppice' on the Tithe Map. Further 'brick' field names are recorded to the north (MDV106462). Earthworks are depicted on the First Edition OS map and the area has remained woodland subsequently. The earthworks are interpreted as post-medieval extractive work, possibly for clay for brick making, that ceased extraction prior to circa 1840.
A ditch with flanking banks appears to lead south-east from the earthworks. The ditch branches in two, one section adjoining a section of trackway depicted on the First Edition OS map, the other section is truncated by a field boundary. These ditches are interpreted as sections of access trackway to the pit.