Name:Orchard banks east of Plyford Farm, Sidmouth

Summary

A series of closely parallel linear banks are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They are interpreted as planting ridges for orchard trees of post-medieval to 19th century origin, that may still be in use.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD (Between) to 2013 AD (Between))

The plot is recorded as 'Giles Orchard' (Plot 2249).

An orchard is depicted.

Aerial photographs show the orchard may still be in use.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1494 Bluesky International DTM 04-MAY-2016 and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A series of closely parallel linear banks are visible.

A series of closely parallel linear banks are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The banks correspond with a plot recorded as 'Giles Orchard' on the Tithe Map and depicted as an orchard subsequently. Modern aerial photographs indicate the orchard may still be in use.
The banks are interpreted as planting ridges for orchard trees of post-medieval to 19th century origin, that may still be in use.