Name:Lower Piles stone alignment

Summary

Stone alignment which is double in places on the southern slopes of Lower Piles Hill, Harford. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric stone alignment which is double in places on the southern slopes of Lower Piles Hill, Harford

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 1217-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Hankin, C. F., 1978, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV145135.

Stone alignment located on the southern slope of Lower Piles Hill, 0.5 miles east of Harford Moor gate and to the north of the marshy ground in the valley of Butter Brook. The stone row extends approximately 42.0 meters and is a double alignment for part of its length, on a south-south-west by north-north-east alignment. The maximum height of the stones is 0.67 meters and some stones barely show above ground level. The south-western end of the alignment terminates in a low raised turf circle, less than 0.2 meters high, with a hollow centre. This circle measures 2.50 meters in diameter east-west, 3.20 meters north-south.
The first stone of the row is located 10.35 meters from the centre of the circle, and those that follow are spaced roughly 3.0 meters apart. At 19.40 meters from the circle, the row becomes a double row for approximately 6.0 meters with three stones on the north side, at a distance of 0.5 meters. There are some indications that the northern row may have continued but beyond 42.0 from the circle there are only doubtful stones in or near the two alignments.
At 73.0 meters from the western terminal circle, a single stone appears as an outlier or the remains of a north-east terminal circle. This stone stands 3.25 meters off centre south of the alignment and measures 0.50 meters in height by 0.23 meters by 0.20 meters tapering towards the top. It stands in a small clitter of broken stones.
North of the western terminal circle, a line of seven small stones irregularly spaced over 20.0 meters meets the double row at an angle of approximately 10 deg. The height of these stones does not exceed 0.30 meters. Projected eastwards through the double row this third row appears to be in line with the outlier at the eastern end. Other details: Worksheet and table.

Anonymous, 1980, Local Finds (Article in Serial). SDV338482.

Further examination of the site in 1980 showed the possible continuation of the row eastward beyond the 'outlier', into the rock strewn ground that lies eastward of the site. Other details: February 1980.

One stone row clearly visible between SX65055994 to SX65035993, maybe a second row at SX65105995 to SX65075998.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 31 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Single and double stone rows, closely associated. Other details: Map 53, 11.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV347813.

Uncertain whether this is an alignment or marking-out for enclosure. Other details: Linked to OSAD card SX65NE71?.