Name:Boundary stone to the rear of Station Cottages, Princetown

Summary

Inscribed granite boundary stone dated to between 1917-1932 with 'PCWW' on the western face standing for Plymouth Corporation Water Works; these marked land boundary of Burrator Reservoir.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: 19th century or earlier boundary stone marking a straight line between North and South Hessary Tors

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, World War I to Early 20th Century - 1917 AD (Between) to 1932 AD (Between))

Burrator reservoir was built across the Meavy by the Plymouth Corporation Water Works and opened in September 1898. Land has been purchased so that waters draining into the Meavy above the dam were all captured, and the bounds of this land is now marked by a number of boundary stones. These were not erected until between 1917 and 1932. All are dated and inscribed with the initials 'PCWW'.

(17/07/1995) SX58617345 A pointed - topped roughly dressed granite post measuring 1.4m high and 0.3m square with the letters PCWW above 1917 inscribed on its west face.