Name:Stone 950m south-south-east of South Hessary Tor

Summary

An upright stone located 950m south-south-east of South Hessary Tor marks the boundary of the Dartmoor Forest and Walkhampton parishes. The flat-topped granite post measures 1.2m high, 0.3m wide and 0.25m thick. There is no obvious inscription. An erosion hollow surrounds the base of the stone which leans slightly to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX57SE164

• BOUNDARY STONE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1991, Duchy of Cornwall Enclosed Farmland Project: Archaeological Survey and Evaluation Dartmoor infill areas, map (Report - Survey). SDV364202.