Name:Stone north-east of Cramber Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

A granite boundary stone dated 1917 and inscribed "PCWW" for the Plymouth Corporation Water Works. It measures 1.3m high by 0.3m square.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (World War I to Early 20th Century - 1917 AD (Between) to 1932 AD (Between))

Burrator reservoir was built across the Meavy by the Plymouth Corporation Water Works and opened in September 1898. Land has been purchased so that waters draining into the Meavy above the dam were all captured, and the bounds of this land is now marked by a number of boundary stones. These were not erected until between 1917 and 1932. All are dated and inscribed with the initials 'PCWW'.

(17/07/1995) SX59887179 A pointed-topped roughly dressed granite post which measures 1.35m high and 0.3m square with the letters PCWW above 1917 inscribed on its western face.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA012.