Name:Enclosure, Chapel Hill, Braunton, North Devon

Summary

Ovoid enclosure identified on 2020 Lidar. Also visible on aerial images. The enclosure may indicate settlement dating from the Late-Prehistoric to the Roman Period. It is also possible the enclosure has its origins in the early Medieval period, perhaps associated with St Brannoc Chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• SUB CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to XVI - 700 BC (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Historic Environment Record, 2021, Enclosure, Chapel Hill, Braunton (Interpretation). SDV364545.

The enclosure may be associated with the early medieval church of St Brannoc. It is possible the enclosure has origins in the later prehistoric and was later reused.

Kaye, S., 2021, Enclosure, Chapel Hill, Braunton, North Devon (Interpretation). SDV364528.

Circular enclosure identified on Environment Agency, National Lidar Programme 2020, 1 m resolution.

The enclosure appears to underlie and is disturbed by all other lidar lineations. The diameter is c. 130 m north to south. There may be a truncation in the west due to erosion of the steep hillside and later activity. The extant form of the enclosure may be unusual in that the northern boundary seems to still show an outer ditch and inner raised embankment but the southern boundary appears to be more of a hillside cut or terrace. If these observations do reflect the original construction then this may be due to the much greater slopes on the southern side, i.e a cut terrace on the southern side was sufficient to defend the enclosure on the steeper slopes. Assuming, of course, that the enclosure did have a defensive requirement.

The long, east to west linears appear to be agricultural ridges and clearly overlie the possible enclosure.

Kaye, S., 2022, Prehistoric Enclosure on Chapel Hill, Braunton: a LIDAR Find (Article in Serial). SDV364769.

The 2020 LIDAR data reveals the ovoid shape of a prehistoric enclosure with a diameter of circa 130m north to south, with a possible truncation in the west due to a steep hillside and later activity. The outermost feature of the perimeter is a slightly raised scarped followed inwards by a ditch and bank. The inner surface shows signs of levelling typical of prehistoric enclosures that were probably occupied for extensive periods.