Name:Orchard banks east of Tedbridge, Farway

Summary

A series of closely parallel linear banks are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They are interpreted as planting ridges for orchard trees of post-medieval to 19th century origin, that passed out of use by the mid 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD (Between) to 2013 AD (Between))

The plot is recorded as an orchard (Plot 759)

A series of closely parallel linear banks are visible as earthworks.

The plot continue to be depicted as an orchard.

A series of closely parallel approximately east to west orientated linear banks are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The banks correspond with a plot recorded as an orchard in the Tithe Survey and depicted as an orchard thereafter. The banks are interpreted as planting ridges for orchard trees of post-medieval to 19th century origin, that may still be in use.