Name:Tinner's cache in Erme Pound, Harford

Probable tinner's cache within the northern Enclosure 'C ' (Butler) at Erme Pound

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• TINNERS CACHE (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Hankin, C. F., 1978, Erme Pound Tinners Cache (Worksheet). SDV144606.

Site visited on 18th October 1978. Erme pound, on Brown Heath. Near the group of hut circles in the north-west quarter of Erme Pound, and about 20 metres from the north wall of the pound. A small ruin of granite stones which has the appearance of what is possibly a 'tinners' cache'. The roof or cover stone is no longer in position, but the area of the enclosed space is 1.50 metres from front to back, and 1.20 metres wide. The little ruin resembles the 'beehive hut' found near the north wall of an enclosure just above Piles Copse, and which is mentioned by Hoskins in his "Devon".

(01/07/1979) Erme Pound (SX 66 NW 23), originally a prehistoric enclosed settlement, shows evidence of Medieval or post Medieval repair or rebuilding. It is not 'modern' work as stated by Spence Bate and it is doubtful whether stray cattle would require a pound of 0.6 ha. But, whatever the date, coursed walling 0.7m thick and 1.0m high has been constructed upon the earlier rubble. The south east entrance, 2.5m wide, is also faced with coursed blocks.
There are three rectangular buildings which may be associated with the pound (lettered 'A' to 'C' on plan with SX 66 NW 23). All have coursed walls from 0.7m to 1.0m thick and from 1.0m to 1.3m high and one end wall abuts the prehistoric enclosure [see related records].
Additionally, at SX 63706568 there is 'D' a three sided structure, 1.5m by 1.0m and 0.5m high with the appearance of a cache or small 'shed'. This also has coursed walling.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Not visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Small circular feature shown on survey.

Tinners’ Cache within Erme Pound. The only feature within Erme Pound to resemble the fabled Dartmoor tinners’ cache or beehive huts, sits within the western end of the pound at SX6374065675, and comprises a 2 metre diameter ring of boulders, which would resemble the footings of such a structure.