Name:Threshing barn at Slade Farm, Morchard Bishop

Summary

Late 18th-early 19th century threshing barn of rendered cob and stone, now under a corrugated tin roof but probably originally slated. It was altered in the 20th century, the addition of windows in the south-east elevation leading to the loss of one of the opposing double doorways.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1701 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Jonathan Rhind Architects, Heritage, Design & Access Statement. Change of use and alterations to threshing barn (Report - non-specific). SDV364527.

A heritage, design and access statement was prepared as part of the documentation for a planning application for conversion of the threshing barn. The threshing barn dates to the late 18th-early 19th century but was altered in the 20th century. It is built of rendered cob and stone with some 20th century brick repairs. There is a typical full height double doorway with pilaster buttresses on either side on the north-west elevation but large windows have been inserted on the south-east elevation and only part of a pilaster buttress survives. The roof structure is also modern, probably late 20th century, and contemporary with the windows. The barn is now roofed with corrugated tin but was probably originally slated.

Barn depicted.