Name:Double ditched enclosures south of Plyford Farm, Sidmouth

Summary

Two large double-ditched rectilinear enclosures are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They are interpreted as enclosures of Early Medieval/Anglo-Saxon to post-medieval origin, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• ENCLOSURE (Post Roman to Post Medieval - 410 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

The enclosures do not correspond with any depicted features. The plot is recorded as 'Great Hacklands' (Plot 2252) and under meadow usage.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1494 Bluesky International DTM 04-MAY-2016 and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Two double ditched enclosures are visible as earthworks.

Earthwork banks and ditches forming two rectilinear enclosures are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The northernmost feature is enclosured by a bank and two ditches on its west and southern sides. Its northern edge is bounded by a strip of woodland sloping northwards down to a stream, which has possibly truncated part of the enclosure. One of the western boundary ditches appears to extend down into the woodland. Its eastern edge is visible as a subtle earthwork bank, appearing to have been eroded by later agricultural activity. The internal enclosed area is circa 60m by 30m.
The southernmost feature is also enclosed by a bank and two ditches on its south and western sides. Its northern side is visible as an eroded bank, also possibly impacted by agricultural activity. Its eastern side is formed by the road. The internal enclosured area is circa 90m in length and varies between 35m and 50m in width, due to the curving western boundary. A subtle parallel bank is visible closely to the north-west of the enclosure and may be associated.
An extractive pit is visible as an earthwork between the two enclosures (MDV131724). It partially truncates both of the earthworks and is interpreted as later in origin.
The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic maps. They are interpreted as double ditched enclosures of probable Early Medieval/Anglo-Saxon to post-medieval origin, but possible earlier origin, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.