Name:Enclosures south of Sidbrook Nook, Sidmouth

Summary

Banks and ditches are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 forming enclosures and a possible building platform of medieval to post-medieval origin, some of which passed out of use prior to circa 1840 and some by the late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• ENCLOSURE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Some of the earthworks correspond with two garden plots, both with buildings depicted within them and with a track leading northwards between them (Plots 2174 and 2177).

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted features.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1594 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016, 04-MAY-2016 and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Banks and ditches are visible as earthworks.

Banks and ditches are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. Several ditches correspond with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map. The field boundaries surround two garden plots, both with buildings depicted within them. The boundaries create a short section of trackway leading from the road between the two plots into the plot beyond, recorded as 'Symonds Mead'. A north-west to south-east orientated bank and ditch correspond approximately with a field boundary forming the north-east boundary of Symonds Mead.
Other earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic maps. At the north end of the track there is a circular ditch circa 2.5m in width enclosing an area 4.5m across, which may be a medieval to post-medieval enclosure or may be modern in origin. A raised approximately rectilinear platform circa 6m by 11m is faintly visible to the south-west and may be a building platform of medieval to post-medieval origin. A wide north-west to south-east orientated ditch is visible adjacent and is interpreted as natural. Further approximately north-east to south-west orientated ditches traversing down the south-west facing slope of Symonds Mead and are possible former medieval to post-medieval field boundaries or more likely drainage of later origin.
The earthworks are interpreted as evidence of enclosures and platforms of a possible settlement, of medieval to post-medieval origin, part of which passed out of use prior to circa 1840 and part by the late-19th century. Some elements may be of later origin.