Name:Gun emplacements south of Farway Castle, Sidmouth

Summary

Eight small pits with surrounding sections of bank are clearly visible on 1940s aerial photographs and as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They are interpreted as embanked gun emplacements or recreational shooting butts of early to mid-20th century origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• GUN EMPLACEMENT? (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1966 AD (Between))
  • SHOOTING STAND? (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1966 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Eight small square or diamond shaped pits with four segments of surrounding bank are clearly visible in two groups of four.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1695 Bluesky International DTM APR-JUN 2016 (exact date unknown) (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Eight small pit earthworks are visible as earthworks

Eight small pit earthworks are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. Four of the pits are situated in a row flanking the road adjacent to a barrow (MDV10696) and are clearly discernible, with each of the pits being square or diamond shape and each with four segments of curvilinear bank surrounding them. They are each 30m to 40m apart from each other.
Four further pits surround the east and south sides of a barrow (MDV10712) some 250m to the north. The shape and banks of these pits are less uniform than those to the south, and may have experienced some erosion.
All eight pits are clearly visible on 1940s aerial photographs, where they have a uniform and fresh appearance.
A recorded of a pond close by one of the pits may be an earlier interpretation, but it is not clear exactly what feature the record refers to (MDV49685).
They are interpreted as embanked gun emplacements or recreational shooting butts of early to mid-20th century origin, and would benefit from further investigation.