Name:Heather-covered cairn or peat burning platform at Lancombe Head, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Heather-covered mound at Lancombe Head thought to be a cairn but more likely to be one of the peat burning features. The site was assessed in 1997 but was not scheduled.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • PEAT STAND (Constructed, XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1979, Possible cairns at Langcombe Head (Worksheet). SDV144578.

About 40 metres east of the cairn at Langcombe Head lies a heather covered cairn. Diameter 12 metres, height 0.5 metres.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1946/7 aerial photographs.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme by previous Monument Protection Programme Advisor who did not recommend it for scheduling.
Report dated 01/01/1997 - 31/03/1997:
There are many mounds in this vicinity. They each have a relatively steep profile and given that they are composed entirely of peat they are extremely unlikely to be 4000 years old. This mound is unlikely to be a barrow. Site visited 01-JAN-1997 to 31-MAR-1997 and assessed for scheduling. It was not scheduled as it was not considered to be of national importance.

An unlikely cairn. This feature is most likely to be a charcoal hearth or meiler, one of a cluster of at least ten examples in the area.