Name:Stone working remains, Merrivale

Summary

A grouping of both drill and wedge-split stones, stone quarries and cutting pits centred at SX55517481 indicate an widespread stone working industry in this area.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• STONE QUARRY (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

(02/02/2000) SX 55517481. A collection of drill and wedge-split stones accompanied by a number of small quarries lie within the Merrivale Guardianship Area.
The remains of the stone-cutting industry are widespread here; the stonier parts display large numbers of earthfast blocks and discarded boulders possessing drill-holes and many small quarry pits. One small quarry at SX55487497 still has the remains of two rough cut granite slabs in situ which were probably intended for use as gateposts, pillars or lintels.
This type of stone cutting has been dated by Worth (1953, 400) (2) to the period since 1820. Two stones in the southwestern part of the area display signs of an earlier process, wedge-splitting, the origins of which are unclear.