Name:Catch meadow, Northleigh

Summary

Three parallel curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The ditches have the appearance of irrigation gutters for a post-medieval to 20th century catch meadow system, but it is not clear where water would have been abstracted from. Alternatively, they could be medieval to post-medieval field boundaries, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))
  • CATCH MEADOW? (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1966 AD (Between))

Two of the ditches are visible.

Three parallel narrow curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Three parallel narrow curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They do not correspond with any features depicted on historic maps. Two of the ditches span a field recorded as 'Higher Suddons' on the Tithe Survey, while the third (southernmost) ditch is truncated. They follow the contours of the north-east facing slope and are visible as cropmarks on modern aerial photographs. The ditches have the appearance of irrigation gutters for a catch meadow system, but it is not clear where water would have been abstracted from. Alternatively, they could be medieval to post-medieval field boundaries, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.