Name:Remains of a tinner's hut, West Okement River, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a Medieval or later tinner's hut associated with streamworks on the West Okement River and its tributaries. An archaeological field survey in 1994 found it to be a doubtful site. The field remains comprised a pit dug into the western end of a mound which probably forms part of the tinworking activity. A pile of loose granite closed off the western end of the pit creating the illusion of a crude structure measuring 2.5 metres long by 2 metres deep.

• TINNERS HUT? (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Only the end wall of the tinners' hut 'TH2' of circa 4.0 metres by 2.0 metres is visible having been overwhelmed by the mounds that were later heaped around it. It is on the northern side of the West Okement River in an area of tin streamworking at SX 5880 8680.

(31/03/1994) The field remains comprise a pit dug into the western end of a mound which probably forms part of the tinworking activity. A pile of loos granite closes off the western end of the pit creating the illusion of a crude structure measuring 2.5m long by 2m deep. This is a very doubtful tinner's hut (2).