Name:Post Medieval shelter or hut in settlement north-west of Lints Tor

Summary

A possible post medieval shelter or tinner's hut situated on the right bank of the West Okement River, 350 metres northwest of Lints Tor. An archaeological survey of the site in 2004 recorded a crude stone structure, roughly rectangular in plan, measuring 3.1metres by 2.2 metres with walls surviving to a maximum height of 0.6 metres. The roof was originally formed of large granite slabs resting on the walls; one such slab remains in situ. The interior is largely obscured by the collapsed west wall. This feature lies on the periphery of a small prehistoric settlement and it may occupy the site of a former hut circle.

• SHELTER (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TINNERS HUT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(08/09/1993) A crude stone shelter is located on a slight shelf above the right bank of the West Okement River 350 metres northwest of Lints Tor at SX 5767 8767. The site, which lies in bracken, is roughly rectangular and measures 3.1m east-west by 2.2m externally, with coursed boulder walls 1m wide and a maximum of 0.6m high. The roof was originally formed of large granite slabs resting on the walls; one such slab remains in situ. The interior is largely obscures by the collapsed W wall. This feature lies on the periphery of a small prehistoric settlement (Monument HOB UID 1063642) and it may occupy the site of a former hut circle. There is no indication as to the function of this feature which is probably post medieval in origin.

(16/03/2004) This feature is as described and is under no threat.
(29/05/2004) The remains of this shelter are as described. Surveyed in 2004.