Name:Leat associated with streamworks along the West Okement River

Summary

A medieval or later leat associated with the streamworks along the West Okement River. An archaeological field survey in 1994 found the fragmentary remains of the now dry leat channel extending roughly south-south-east to north-north-west for a kilometre along the edge of the floodplain on the right bank of the West Okement River. The channel measures 0.9m wide and has a maximum depth of 0.5 metres. On the western bank is a turf covered bank up to 1.4 metres wide and 0.4 metre high. Another archaeological survey carried out in 2004 found the leat to be heavily silted and barely discernible in the long grass which flanks the streamworks. The leat has also been described as a possible prehistoric feature.

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Depicted and described as a possible prehistoric feature by Butler.

(08/09/1993) SX 5816 8637 to SX 5777 8719. The fragmentary remains of a now dry leat channel run roughly SSE to NNW for 1km along the edge of the floodplain on the right bank of the West Okement River. The channel is first discernible at SX 5816 8637 and measures 0.9m wide and a maximum of 0.5m deep. A turf covered bank up to 1.4m wide and 0.4m high lies on the western side. The leat seems likely to have served the streamworks flanking the West Okement River (Monument HOB UID 1063402), although it now terminates at SX 5777 8719 on the edge of cleared ground surrounding a post medieval building (Monument HOB UID 440465).

(04/02/2004) This heavily silted feature is now barely discernible in the long grass that flanks the streamworking remains in the West Okement Valley.