Name:Hut to the south of settlement at Lints Tor

Summary

An isolated hut circle - possibly an outlier of the unenclosed settlements to the north and the south. Levelled into the hillslope it measures 3.4m by 2.5m internally with a 0.4m high backscarp. Its boulder/stone wall is on average 0.4m high and it is bisected by a modern path.

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Defence Estates, Dartmoor Ministry of Defence Training Areas (Cartographic). SDV363722.

(29/05/2004) Centred SX 57778754. An isolated hut circle - possibly an outlier of the unenclosed settlements to the north and the south.

Wessex Archaeology, 2010, Okehampton Range, Dartmoor Training Area, Devon: archaeological monument condition survey (Report - Survey). SDV364223.