Name:Extractive pits south-east of Bakers Gate, Northleigh

Summary

Two earthwork depressions are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as extractive pits of post-medieval to early 20th century origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEIGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1932 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The southern edge of one of the earthworks is faintly visible.

Two earthwork depressions are visible.

Two earthwork depressions are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The western depression is oval shaped and circa 35m by 30m, and the eastern depression is irregular in shape and circa 15m across. The depressions do not correspond to any features depicted on historic maps. The southern edge of the western depression is faintly visible on aerial photographs dating to the 1940s. The earthworks are interpreted as extractive pits of post-medieval to early 20th century origin.