Name:Extractive pit north of Ball Hill, Northleigh

Summary

An irregular shaped earthwork depression, now partly a pond, is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as a probable 19th century extractive pit, that ceased extraction by the end of the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEIGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The depression does not correspond with any depicted features. Three field boundaries are depicted as meeting in this area.

The depression corresponds with an irregular shaped enclosure of scrub and a pond.

An irregular shaped earthwork depression is visible.

An irregular shaped earthwork depression circa 60m by 30m is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. It does not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Map, with field boundaries of three adjoining plots depicted as meeting at this point. It corresponds with an enclosure of scrub vegetation and a pond depicted on the First Edition OS map and subsequent maps. The depression is interpreted as a probable 19th century extractive pit, that ceased extraction by the end of the 19th century, and after which part of the pit became a pond.