Name:Extractive pits east and south-east of Combe Farm, Northleigh

Summary

Three earthwork depressions are visible across fields east and south-east of Combe Farm on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They are interpreted as extractive pits of post-medieval to 19th century origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

One of the depressions corresponds with a plot recorded as a coppice.

Two of the depressions correspond with areas of scrub.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

All three of the depressions are visible as small enclosures of scrub.

Ordnance Survey, 1963 - 1996, National Grid OS metric (Cartographic). SDV342278.

All three of the depressions are depicted as small enclosures of scrub.

Three earthwork depressions are visible.

Three earthwork depressions are visible across fields east and south-east of Combe Farm on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The northern depression is approximately rectangular in shape and circa 55m by 45m. It corresponds with a plot of coppice recorded on the Tithe Map and depicted on subsequent historic maps. The middle depression is elongated in shape on the boundary of a field and is circa 55m by 20m. It corresponds approximately with a small area of scrub depicted on the First Edition OS map and a drain is depicted through it on mid to late 20th century maps. The southern depression is irregular in shape and circa 50m by 25m. It corresponds with a small enclosure depicted on mid to late-20th century maps. All three depressions are visible as areas of scrub and woodland on aerial photographs dating to the 1940s. The depressions are interpreted as extractive pits of post-medieval to mid 20th century origin.