Name:Extractive pits in Bucknole Plantation, Northleigh

Summary

Three small earthwork depressions are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as a extractive pits of post-medieval to 19th century origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEIGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The depressions do not correspond with any depicted features. Two are situated within small plantation enclosures. One is situated within the main plantation. They are all adjacent to depicted trackways.

Three small approximately circular earthwork depressions are visible.

Three small earthwork depressions are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. Two are approximately circular in shape between 14m and 8m across, and one irregular in shape circa 25m by 8m. The depressions do not correspond with any features depicted on historic maps. They are all adjacent to trackways depicted on the First Edition OS map. One of the depressions is within Bucknole Plantation, while two of the depressions are situated within small closely situated plantation enclosures. They are interpreted as extractive pits of post-medieval to 19th century origin.