Name:Hut circle within Enclosure 'B' at Erme Pound, Harford

Hut circle within Enclosure 'B' (Butler) at Erme Pound

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, pg 139, Harford 2 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Hankin, C. F., 1978, Stone circle on Brown Heath, east of Erme Pound (Worksheet). SDV145291.

Recorded as a stone circle on Brown Heath - east of Erme Pound at an altitude of 389 meters.
Located about 90 meters east of Erme Pound (south-east corner) and about 20 meters south of wall of enclosure which is to the east of Erme Pound, measured from a small court which is to be found at the end of the enclosure wall. Rough grass on granite, with sedge in the southern half of the circle. The site is not easy to find; long grass and normally wet condition of the surrounding ground easily hide the low-lying stones of the circle.
A circle of 14 stones, with possible other fragments showing, all less than 1.0 meter in height, varying in length from 1.45 meters to 0.3 meters (as much as can be seen). Within the circle there lies a stone 0.8 x 0.4 x 0.12 meters. The circle has internal diameter of 3.65 meters and external diameter of 4.30 meters. The site is plotted as a small circle by Ordnance Survey archaeology division in 1977-79, from whom the national grid reference was obtained.
Not found by Grinsell, but regarded as a barrow by him.

Not visible on National Monument Record aerial photographs.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Ring setting, 3.7 meters internal diameter.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, pg. 73-4, Map 55. 6 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Butler records this feature as a hut circle; one of two free-standing hut circles in the mid-section of the Erme Pound settlement site. This circle is 3.9 meters in diameter and (with the other hut mentioned, whose diameter is around 5.2 meters), is larger than the other circular buildings in this area of the settlement, which Butler believes to be storage structures of some sort.

Richards, A. F., 2012, Change of monument type for MDV13181 (Personal Comment). SDV349752.

This monument was recorded as a stone circle but changed to a hut circle as this seems rather more likely from the existing source information.

Map object is based on this source.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Figure 12 (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

Hut circle shown on plan.