Name:Orchard banks south of Church Green, Farway

Summary

A series of closely parallel linear banks are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They are interpreted as planting ridges for orchard trees of post-medieval to 19th century origin, that passed out of use by the mid-20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1966 AD (Between))

The plot is recorded as a 'Garden and Orchard' (Plot 75).

Ordnance Survey, 1963 - 1996, National Grid OS metric (Cartographic). SDV342278.

The orchard is no longer depicted.

A series of closely parallel linear banks are visible.

A series of closely parallel east to west orientated linear banks circa 4m apart are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The banks are situated within a plot recorded as 'Garden and Orchard' and depicted as an orchard on subsequent maps until the mid-20th century. The banks are interpreted as planting ridges for orchard trees of post-medieval to 19th century origin, that passed out of use by the mid-20th century.