Name:Erme Pound Central Enclosure 'B', Harford

Summary

Central prehistoric Enclosure 'B' (Butler) at Erme Pound with many internal features including hut circles and small fields

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Enclosure shown at 'Erme Pound' on 19th century map with many internal features..

Hankin, C. F., 1978, Hut circle settlement in Erme Valley (Worksheet). SDV156569.

Site visited on 18th October 1978. South of Erme Pound; on broken, stony ground sloping down to the River Erme. The site is bounded by the south wll of Erme Pound and by the wall of another large enclosure on the south. A complicated series of small enclosures of comparatively modern date which appear to have been built on the site of prehistoric pounds of the usual Dartmoor type. A complex system of low walls, enclosing small areas of ground contiguous one with another, spread over an area 130 metres by 50 metres steep sloping ground parallel to the river. Remains of at least five hut circles can be traced; with diameters of 5-6metres, built up on platforms on the steep slope. One of the hut circles is 20 metres above the gateway of Erme Pound: diameter 6 metres, double walls, with a large stone standing prominently on the south side. The other hut circles have no particular feature.

Visible on aerial photograph and recorded .

The central 'Enclosure 'B' at the prehistoric Erme Pound has several small courts around the edge with one or more tiny circles of 1.5 to 3 metres across in each court which were probably store houses. A free standing 'Hut 3' at the centre is 3.9 metres diameter and 'Hut 4' on a knoll overlooking the lower part of the settlement is 5.2 metres in diameter.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Central enclosure at Erme Pound shown with at least six hut circles and many other features.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Appendix 2 , Figure 12 (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

Part of the Erme Pound settlement complex.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UE-14 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(13/03/2019) Recorded by volunteer condition assessor. Condition assessed as moderate. Purple moor grass has been encroaching from the uphill, eastern, side of this monument and has now reached the southern edge. The larger, southern half, of the site has long been covered in the grass although the walls themselves still remain visible.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken in March 2019.