Name:Section of leat south of Poltimore Farm, Farway

Summary

A curvilinear ditch flanked by banks is visible as earthworks alongside a river on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. It is interpreted as a possible mill leat of medieval to post-medieval origin, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• LEAT? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthworks extend across a plot recorded as 'Mile Piece' (Plot 369) and into a plot recorded as 'Cottage and Orchard' (Plot 370). Some sections of bank correspond with depicted field boundaries situated closely to the river and may have been formed by the position of the leat.

The earthworks do not correspond to any features. A new trackway leading to the cottage has been created from Poltimore Farm.

Curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks.

The cottage is called Millbere.

Curvilinear ditches and banks are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They appear to extend from the river at a fording point west of Poltimore Farm, and follow the course of the river in a south-east direction through several fields, including through a plot recorded as 'Mile Piece' on the Tithe Map, which may be indicative of a former mill. They lead towards a plot recorded as a cottage and orchard by the edge of the river, now known as Millbere. Some sections of bank correspond with depicted field boundaries situated closely to the river. The earthworks are interpreted as a possible section of leat of medieval to post-medieval origin, that lead to a mill that passed out of use prior to circa 1840. The banks branch slightly from each other within Mile Piece and may be evidence of either two phases of leat, or an unfinished or failed section of leat. Depicted field boundaries may have been formed by the leat earthworks.