Name:Boundary stones north of Doetor Common, Lydfrod

Summary

Three granite pillars each with the incised letters 'TRDC' on one face. They mark the boundary of an area from which water was extracted for the town of Tavistock.

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))

(04/04/2004) Three granite pillars each with the incised letters TRDC on one face. They mark the boundary of an area from which water was extracted for the town of Tavistock.
SX 5395 8518 0.7 high and 0.3m x 0.25m at the base.
SX 5396 8520 0.8m high and 0.3m x 0.2m at the base.
SX 5411 8517 1.0m high and 0.3m x 0.25m at the base with drill-split marks on one face and a chiselled top. There is now no trace of the enclosed area noted by Brewer however a rectilinear enclosure (? fenced) along with a fourth stone (at circa SX54098512) are depicted on the 1:10000 map dated 1965.