Name:Extractive pit north-east of Boycombe Farm, Farway

Summary

An irregular shaped earthwork depression is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as a post-medieval extractive pit, that ceased operation prior to circa 1840 and partially established as an orchard.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

The depression is situated within a plot recorded as an orchard (Plot 28).

The depression corresponds partially with a plot of orchard.

Ordnance Survey, 1963 - 1996, National Grid OS metric (Cartographic). SDV342278.

The orchard is no longer depicted.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1696 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016, 04-MAY-2016 and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

An irregular shaped earthwork depression is visible.

An irregular shaped earthwork depression circa 85m by 40m is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The depression is situated within a plot recorded as an orchard on the Tithe Map. The north-east edge of the depression corresponds with a depicted field boundary on the First Edition OS map, where the majority of the earthwork still comprises an orchard. The orchard continues to be depicted until the mid to late 20th century. Orchard banks are visible as earthworks within the depression (MDV131841). The depression is interpreted as a post-medieval extractive pit, that ceased operation prior to circa 1840, after which it was established as an orchard.