Name:Finds of flint and stone objects, Lyd Valley

Summary

Miscellaneous flint and stone objects recorded in 1936 article from the Lyd Valley; precise locations not given.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Neolithic to I - 4000 BC (Between) to 43 AD (Between))

Full description

Cowling, J. + Worth, R. H., 1936, Archaeological Notes from the Valley of the Lyd [flints, spindle whorls, “stone coffin”], 303-4 (Article in Serial). SDV263052.

Neolithic and Bronze Age implements found in the Lyd Valley between "the waterfall and Ox Clam" (these points could not be identified by 1950 Ordnance Survey recorder. River Lyd named at SX 537870). The finds are described in nine groups:
1. Eleven flint flakes in debris from a badger's holt. 2 & 3 . Spindle whorls of grit or hard slate. 4. Two leaf and one barbed and tanged arrowheads. 5. Six flint scrapers. 6. Trimmed
flake. 7. Seven parallel flakes. 8. Disc of Grit-stone. 9. Piece of unworked local rock with perforation (citing 1936 article).
(24/10/1950) Local enquiries failed to establish the whereabout of "Ox Clam", "Clam" being the local term for a ford. There is a waterfall under Lydford Bridge (SX 50938456) but it is not certain whether the one referred to in 1936 article.
No further information was obtained regarding the finds.