Name:Field system remains on High Down, Lydford

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX58NW54

• FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(09/11/2004) Centred SX 52808512. Approximately 60 hectares of abandoned field system containing traces of narrow ridge and furrow lie on the crest and south-facing slope of High Down. The fields are laid out in the semblance of a grid and are bounded by turf and stone banks around 2.0m wide and remaining a maximum of 0.9m high. Within the fields are traces of narrow ridging 3.0m wide and a maximum of 0.15m high. This ridging is pierced by later mining remains (1404588) and parts of both ridging and field boundaries have been effaced by later activities.