Name:Tinner's hut south-east of Hare Tor

Summary

Remains of a possible medieval or later tinner's hut located to the south-east of Hare Tor. Archaeological field surveys in 1998 and 2001 recorded a structure measuring 5 metres by 3 metres. No obvious entrance was recorded.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Probert, S. + Fletcher, M. + Newman, P., 1998, The Archaeology of the MOD Willsworthy Estate: An Archaeological Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England NMR Reports for each monument Part 2 (Report - Survey). SDV360379.

(01/09/1998) The footings of a rectangular structure located in clitter on a south facing slope at SX55178334. The footings, a line of boulders and stone 0.3m high enclose an area 5.0m by 3.0m. There is no obvious entrance gap; the origin and function of the structure is unclear.

(13/01/2001) These features remain as described in 1998.

Probert, S., 2007, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357728.

Probert, S., 2013, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357729.

Newman, P., 2019, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV363156.