Name:Extractive pit west of Faraway Farm, Farway

Summary

An earthwork depression is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as an extractive pit of post-medieval origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

The depression corresponds to a depicted earthwork with trees within it.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1596 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016, 04-MAY-2016 and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

An earthwork depression is visible.

A kidney shaped earthwork depression circa 45m by 18m is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. It corresponds with a tree filled earthwork depicted on the First and Second Edition OS maps. It is interpreted as an extractive pit of post-medieval origin, that ceased extraction by the end of the 19th century.