Name:Reave at Snowdon Hole

Summary

Section of reave north of Snowdon Brook, which appears to have been attached to Puper’s Reave. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Pupers Reave and Pupers Rock Cairn. Earthwork and stone remains of a Bronze Age reave, enclosure with hut circle and cairns across Buckfastleigh and Dean Moors bisected by 16th-17th century openworks on western side of Lambs Down

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=3/12/1977 (os). Reave, a low stony bank, runs from sx67276737 to sx67716849 over open moorland, partially submerged in bog. An enclosure (sx66ne/88) built onto it. Part of pupers reave (flemimg). Visible from sx67266740 to sx67726842 with a possible short continuation at sx67756860. There are short 'gaps' at sx67606819 and sx67486790 (rchm app 1985).

Fleming, a. /pps/44(1978)97-123/the prehistoric landscape of dartmoor.

Aph=nmr sf 1457/411,429.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 426 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

Reave attached to Puper's Reave. Visible from sx67266740 to sx67726842 with a possible short continuation at sx67756860. There are short 'gaps' at sx67606819 and sx67486790.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 167, Map 58.5 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Continuation of Puper's Reave.