Name:Reave at Snowdon Hole

Summary

Section of reave north of Snowdon Brook, which appears to have been attached to Puper’s Reave. A reave, visible as a low, stony bank, runs from Pupers Rock. Its course crosses open moorland and is not visible across an area of bog. Its average width is 3 metres and average height 0.5m. The total length, including the missing section, is about 1200 metres. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Pupers Reave and Pupers Rock Cairn. Earthwork and stone remains of a Bronze Age reave, enclosure with hut circle and cairns across Buckfastleigh and Dean Moors bisected by 16th-17th century openworks on western side of Lambs Down

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI site

• REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(03/12/1977). A reave, visible as a low, stony bank, runs from Pupers Rock (SX 67276737) at 465.0m OD in a north-north-east direction to SX 67716849, where it ends on the extremely steep slope overlooking the River Mardle at about 340.0m OD. Its course crosses open moorland; from points SX 67406783 to SX 67586819 it is not visible across an area of bog. Its average width is 3.0m and average height 0.5m. The total length, including the missing section, is about 1200 m.
No obvious reason for its alignment can be deduced from the local topography, other than that it runs from a local hill top to an area containing settlements. That at SX 67656835 (SX 66 NE 51) appears to have been built onto the reave.
Centred at SX 67706835 are the remains of at least three lateral reaves extending south east for about 20.0m into an area of bracken and clitter and these may also be subsequent. There are no obvious breaks at any point along the course of the reave.
Discovered during field investigation.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Fleming, A., 1978, The Dartmoor Reaves, 97-123 (Article in Monograph). SDV244362.

Reave, a low stony bank, runs from SX 6727 6737 to SX 6771 6849 over open moorland, partially submerged in bog. An enclosure (SX66NE/88) built onto it. Part of Puper's Reave.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 411, 429 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 426 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

Visible from SX67266740 to SX67726842 with a possible short continuation at SX67756860. There are short 'gaps' at SX67606819 and SX67486790.

Reave attached to Puper's Reave. Visible from sx67266740 to sx67726842 with a possible short continuation at sx67756860. There are short 'gaps' at sx67606819 and sx67486790.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 167, Map 58.5 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Continuation of Puper's Reave.