Name:North Week Farm, Chulmleigh

Courtyard range of buildings depicted on 19th century mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

North Week depicted comrising ranges of buildings along the north, west and south sides of a rectangular farmyard.

North Week marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the addition of an L-shaped range at the east end of the yard. Two outlying agricultural buildings are also depicted and several orchards.
The complex of buildings to the south of the track, which is named as South Week on the Tithe Map, is not named on the 1880s-1890s map.

The courtyard range to the north of the track is marked as North Week Farmhouse and part of South Week.