Name:Tinners building built against enclosure, east of Huntingdon Cross, Dean Prior

Summary

The remains of a medieval building. It measures 5.1 metres by 2.8 metres internally and the drystone rubble walls are 0.7m to 1.1m wide and up to 1.2m high. There is an east facing entrance at the south east angle. It overlies the remains of a hut circle platform of 6.5 metres diameter which may have been adapted to serve as a yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• BUILDING (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6666, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV151758.

'Small court' recorded attached to enclosure.

(07/07/1977) SX 66726612. A deserted Medieval building lies on a steep, well drained south west facing slope at 370m above OD. It is built onto the outside of, and utilises the lower wall of a Bronze Age enclosure (SX 66 NE 35).
The building measures 5.1m by 2.8m internally and the drystone rubble walls are 0.7m to 1.1m wide and up to 1.2m high. There is an east facing entrance at the south east angle. It overlies the remains of a hut circle platform, diameter 6.5m on the west, which may have been adapted to serve as a yard. Discovered during field investigation.
1:10 000 Survey revised on PFD.

'Tinners building' adjoining Hut Circle '4' at 'Biller's Pound' of 5.5 metres by 3.5 metres with an interior cross wall.