Name:Orchard banks at Whitley Farm, Farway

Summary

A series of closely parallel linear banks are visible as subtle earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They are interpreted as planting ridges for orchard trees of post-medieval to 19th century origin, that passed out of use in the mid to late-20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1966 AD (Between))

The plot is recorded as 'Great Orchard' (Plot 282).

The plot is depicted as an orchard.

Ordnance Survey, 1963 - 1996, National Grid OS metric (Cartographic). SDV342278.

The orchard has passed out of use.

A series of closely parallel linear banks are visible as subtle earthworks.

A series of closely parallel north to south orientated linear banks circa 3m apart are visible as subtle earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They correspond with a plot recorded as 'Great Orchard' in the Tithe Survey and depicted as an orchard on subsequent historic maps until the mid to late 20th century. The banks are interpreted as planting ridges for orchard trees of post-medieval to 19th century origin, that passed out of use by the mid-20th century.