Name:Post Office, 34-36 Fore Street, Cullompton

Summary

Purpose-built post office and sorting office, built in 1939, and designed in a neo-Georgian style. Below the middle window on the first floor is a crest of George VI, dated 1939.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• POST OFFICE (Built, World War II - 1939 AD to 1939 AD)

Marked as a post office.

Historic England, 2021, Cullompton Royal Mail Delivery Office and Sorting Office, 34-36 Fore Street, Cullompton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364617.

Notification that Historic England is considering whether the aove building should be added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest as part of the Cullompton High Street Heritage Action Zones project.

Google, 2021, Google Streetview (Website). SDV364017.

Long two storey building on the west side of the Fore Street. The ground floor former post office is now a delivery and sorting office; the words POST OFFICE can still be read above. There are five sash windows at first floor level. Below the middle one is a crest of George VI, dated 1939.

Building shown.

Post office and sorting office, 34 and 36 Fore Street. Purpose-built post office and sorting office, built in 1939, and designed in a neo-Georgian style. Attributed to the Office of Works architect H. E. Seccombe.
Listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest: as a post office design attributed to the accomplished Office of Works architect, HE Seccombe; as a successful design that demonstrates the Office of Works approach of combining their neo-Georgian house style with a freedom of architectural expression to contextualise the building within its locality; as a well-balanced composition with clear architectural quality in its use of materials and careful attention to architectural detailing; for the continued legibility of the building’s form and function in its external massing, and its internal layout; for the overall degree of survival of both external and internal detailing, and the retention of many of its original fixtures and fittings.
Historic interest: as an example of an inter-war, purpose-built post office and sorting office that expresses the Office of Works response to both the growing requirements of a post office building in the 1920s and 1930s, and the creation of an architectural house style.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 24th August 2022