Name:Puper's Reave, Buckfastleigh Moor

Summary

Bronze Age reave, a linear earth and stone boundary bank, running from Pupers Rock to Water Oak Corner and continuing, for an unspecified distance, along the line of the modern field wall. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR
Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Pupers Reave and Pupers Rock Cairn. Earthwork and stone remains of a Bronze Age reave, enclosure with hut circle and cairns across Buckfastleigh and Dean Moors bisected by 16th-17th century openworks on western side of Lambs Down

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6767, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV145368.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Reave running from Pupers Rock (SX67276737) to Water Oak Corner (SX68586598), and continuing on for unspecified distance along modern field wall. Reave forms parish boundary for all its length. Average width 3.0 meters, height 0.5 meters. There is no evidence of a parallel system.

Fleming, A., 1978, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor. Part 1: South Dartmoor, 97-123 (Article in Serial). SDV235265.

Puper’s Reave. Continues along trackway to SX70006510.

Recorded in the Aerial Photograph Project. The section of reave under modern field wall has been drawn as though it runs for the whole length of the field wall. SX68606597 to SX69476557. Reave encroached upon by openwork, CRF SX66NE/178 (rchm app 1985).