Name:Puper's Reave, Buckfastleigh Moor

Summary

Bronze Age reave, a linear earth and stone boundary bank, running from Pupers Rock to Water Oak Corner and continuing, for an unspecified distance, along the line of the modern field wall. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR
Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Pupers Reave and Pupers Rock Cairn. Earthwork and stone remains of a Bronze Age reave, enclosure with hut circle and cairns across Buckfastleigh and Dean Moors bisected by 16th-17th century openworks on western side of Lambs Down

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset: NI site

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 3G/TUD/UK/2231, 5218 (Aerial Photograph). SDV309760.

A probable continuation of the reave SX66NE59 is visible from a modern field corner at SX69466556 following a south-easterly direction to about SX69966517. This extension would be on a similar alignment from Water Oak Corner where the reave ended under the walling.

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6767, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV145368.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Puper’s Reave. Continues along trackway to SX70006510. Reave running from Puper's Rock (SX67276737) to Water Oak Corner (SX68586598), and continuing on for unspecified distance along modern field wall. Reave forms parish boundary for all its length. Average width 3.0 meters, height 0.5 meters. There is no evidence of a parallel system.

(03/12/1977) A conspicuous reave runs in a north west-south east direct from Puper's Rock at 465.0m OD (SX 67276737) to Watern Oak Corner at 375.0 m OD (68586598), a distance of about 1950 m. At Water Oak Corner a modern field wall continues the general alignment. The reave crosses open rock-free moorland and a parish boundary coincides with the whole of its course. There are no obvious entrances. The average width of the reave is 3.0 m and average height 0.5 m.
Its construction is of earth and stones, obviously considerably flattened from its previous size, to form now a low, stony bank. The alignment from Puper's Rock to SX 68006672 is virtually straight; from SX 68006672 to Water Oak Corner its course is irregular.
From SX 67906680 to SX 67956677 there is a gap in the reave of 55.0 m, probably destroyed during mining operations. There is no evidence of any system of parallel reaves or other associated antiquities.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Recorded in the Aerial Photograph Project. The section of reave under modern field wall has been drawn as though it runs for the whole length of the field wall. SX68606597 to SX69476557. Reave encroached upon by openwork, CRF SX66NE/178.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 04/01/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

NRHE 1572777 / SX66NE136 (23/09/1981) The reave is visible as a bank of small stones 1.5m wide and 0.3m high on a change of slope from SX68686592 to SX68776587 and from SX69116574 to SX69446557. It is visible as a substantial bank of small stones up to 2.5m wide and 0.6m high from SX69466555 to SX69786530. It has a definite end, and its last 40m, spread and vegetation-covered, is the best-preserved part. Surveyed at 1:10,000 on MSD.